West Lancashire Yacht Club

....The Home Of The 24 Hour Race

Slider64
Slider28
Slider51
Slider52
Slider87
Slider75
Slider80
Slider67
Slider70
Slider76
Slider55
Slider53
Slider63
Slider61
Slider62
Slider78
Slider54
Slider85
Slider83
Slider77
Slider73
Slider56
Slider39
Slider65
Slider02
Slider89
Slider40
Slider57
Slider71
Slider88
Slider79
Slider66
Slider60
Slider69
Slider86
Slider72
Slider81
Slider68
Slider82
Slider84
Slider19
Slider74

GDPR May 2018WEST LANCASHIRE YACHT CLUB PRIVACY POLICY

  1. About this policy
    1. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members and instructors, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.
    2. We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.
    3. We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website https://wlyc.org.uk or our Club noticeboard regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).
    4. We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. You can find further details on the GDPR at the website for the Information Commissioner https://ico.org.uk For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.
  2. Who are we?
    1. We are West Lancashire Yacht Club. We can be contacted at West Lancashire Yacht Club, Marine Drive, Southport, PR8 1RY. The telephone number of the Club House is 01704 530840. You can email us at Hon.Secretary @WLYC.org.uk
  3. What information we collect and why.
Type of information Purposes Legal basis of processing
Member's name, address, telephone number(s), e-mail address(es). Managing the member’s membership of the Club. Managing any duty roster. Performing the Club’s contract with the member. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club.
The names and ages of the member’s dependents. Managing the member’s and their dependents’ membership of the Club. Performing the Club’s contract with the member.
Emergency contact details. Contacting next of kin in the event of emergency. Protecting the Member’s vital interests and those of their dependents.
Date of birth and/or age related information. Managing membership categories that are age related. Performing the Club’s contract with the member.
Gender. Provision of adequate facilities for members. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in making sure that we can provide sufficient and suitable facilities (including changing rooms and toilets) for each gender.
Reporting information to the RYA. For the purposes of the legitimate interests of the RYA to maintain diversity data required by Sports Councils.
The member’s name, boat name and sail number. Managing race entries and race results. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in holding races for the benefit of members of the Club.
Sharing race results with other clubs, class associations, and the RYA, and providing race results to local and national media. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in promoting the Club.
Allocating spaces.in the dinghy park. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club.
To assist members in identifying particular boating interests of fellow members. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in promoting the Club.
To allow members’ boats to be identified. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club.
Photos and videos of members, members’ dependents and their boats. Putting on the Club’s website and social media pages and using in press releases and publicity material about the Club. Consent.  We will seek the member’s consent on their membership application form and on any membership renewal form and the member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter.
Radio call signs. Collected for an event and shared between those participating in the event. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring that boats on an event can maintain contact with each other.
Member’s name, address, telephone number(s) and e-mail address(es). Creating and managing the Club's Membership Directory. Consent.  We will seek the member’s consent on their membership application form and on any membership renewal form. The member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter to tell us that they no longer wish their details to appear in the Membership Directory.
Bank account details of the member or other person making payment to the Club. Managing the member’s and their dependents’ membership of the Club and the provision of services and events. Performing the Club’s contract with the member.
The member’s name and e-mail address whilst a current member and for up to a year after ceasing to be a member of the Club. Passing to the RYA for the RYA to conduct surveys of members and former members of the Club. See paragraph 5.3 below. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club and/or the legitimate interests of the RYA in its capacity as the national body for all forms of boating.
Instructor’s name, address, email address(es), telephone number(s) and relevant qualifications and/or experience. Managing instruction at the Club. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring that we can contact those offering instruction and provide details of instructors to members.
Name, address, e-mail address(es) and telephone number(s) of each Club Officer. Information published on the Club’s website, in the Club’s newsletter and other publications, in the Club’s marketing materials and made available to the RYA, in each case as a point of contact at the Club. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating and promoting the Club.
Name, address, e-mail address(es) and telephone number(s) of each Club committee member. Information published on the Club’s website, in the Club’s newsletter and other publications, in the Club’s marketing materials and made available to the RYA, in each case as a point of contact at the Club. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating and promoting the Club.
Employees and representatives of suppliers to the Club. Entering into and managing arrangements with suppliers. Entering into and performing contracts with suppliers.
  1. How we protect your personal data?
    1. We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.
    2. We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.
    3. Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
    4. If we take any payments from you online, we will use a recognised online secure payment system.
    5. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data that might expose you to serious risk.
  2. Who else has access to the information you provide us?
    1. We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where we are required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or in paragraphs 5.2 and 5.3 below.
    2. We may pass your personal data to third parties (data processors) who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings). We do this for the purpose of our legitimate interests in operating the Club and for performing our contract with you. However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes. It is possible that third parties may themselves engage others (data sub-processors) to process your data. Where this is the case, third parties will be required to have contractual arrangements with their sub-processor(s) that ensure your information is kept secure and not used for their own purposes.
    3. We may also pass your personal data to the RYA for the purposes of carrying out surveys when it is in the legitimate interest of the Club and the RYA to do so. The RYA may use third parties to carry out the surveys but disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to do so and will have a contract in place that require the third party to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.
  3. How long do we keep your information?
    1. We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Club and for as long afterwards as it is in the Clubs’ legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
    2. We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.
  4. Your rights:
    1. You have rights under the GDPR:
      1. To access your personal data.
      2. To be provided with information about how your personal data is processed.
      3. To have your personal data corrected.
      4. To have your personal data erased in certain circumstances.
      5. To object to or restrict how your personal data is processed.
      6. To have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.
    2. You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF. 0303 123 1113. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Honorary Secretary by email to:

Hon.Secretary @WLYC.org.uk

Or by post to:

West Lancashire Yacht Club, Marine Drive, Southport, PR8 1RY


West Lancashire Yacht Club
Data Privacy Policy v3
4th June 2018

24 Hour Race

14th & 15th
September 2019

SailRacer GPS Tracking Information

YandY 0

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
3
4
6
7
9
Date : Sunday, 09 September 2018
10
11
14
17
18
Date : Tuesday, 18 September 2018
21
23
24
25
28
30
TodayToday389
YesterdayYesterday829
This WeekThis Week2964
This MonthThis Month25893
Total To DateTotal To Date2585615
Joint sponsors of the SailRacer GPS Tracking SystemsGPS tracking system 2018

The 52nd 24 Hour RaceThe 52nd 24 Hour RaceWest Lancashire Yacht Club

would like to thank all our valued 24 Hour Race sponsors for their continued support

 

(click on any of their logos to be redirected to their own website)
(please remember to mention you found them via West Lancashire Yacht Club when buying any of their products)